Ligue 2 predictions
Fair, margin-free probabilities for every Ligue 2 fixture, value flags when a bookmaker is wrong, and the table — built from sharp market data, not gut feeling.
Upcoming audited matches
best bookmaker price next to the fair price (Pinnacle, margin removed)How to read the table: colours, symbols and price times
How to read: 45% = fair chance, margin removed · 2.10 = best bookmaker price · bold % = most likely
| Time | Match | 1 | X | 2 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38% 2.55 fair 2.66 | 32% 3.15 fair 3.16 | 31% 3.05 fair 3.26 | No value | ||
| 36% 2.65 fair 2.81 | 27% 3.60 fair 3.77 | 38% 2.50 fair 2.64 | No value | ||
| 47% 2.10 fair 2.13 | 30% 3.60 fair 3.35 | 23% 3.90 fair 4.31 | Value expired |
Recent results — what happened next to the market's view before kick-off
| Date | Match | Score | Market gave this result |
|---|---|---|---|
| RED Star FC 93 – Nancy | 1–4 | 34% | |
| Reims – Sochaux | 2–0 | 57% | |
| Guingamp – Saint Etienne | 3–0 | 24% | |
| Annecy – Montpellier | 0–3 | 42% | |
| Rodez – Dunkerque | 1–0 | 48% | |
| Laval – Boulogne | 1–0 | 37% | |
| Metz – PAU | 1–3 | 26% | |
| Grenoble – Dijon | 1–3 | 43% | |
| Nantes – Clermont Foot | 1–1 | 22% | |
| Boulogne – Reims | 1–1 | 29% |
Pinnacle closing price with the margin removed: the market's chance of the result that happened. A low number means the result was a surprise, not that anyone could have known. A dash means we did not price that match, or it went to extra time.
Bookmaker margins on Ligue 2
Across the matches we priced in Ligue 2, the market's average 1X2 margin is 8.89%. The cheapest bookmaker we track on this league is Pinnacle at 4.08%. The margin is the fee you pay before any skill; it is the single biggest controllable cost in betting.
Pinnacle → · Bookmaker Margin Index → · Bookmaker margin (vig) and devigging →
Standings — 2026/27 season · official league table
Official table from API-Football, as of . We read it again after matches finish.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 25 |
| 2 | Montpellier | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 24 |
| 3 | PAU | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 20 |
| 4 | Nancy | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 19 |
| 5 | Reims | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 18 |
| 6 | RED Star FC 93 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 17 |
| 7 | Annecy | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 16 |
| 8 | Dijon | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 |
| 9 | Guingamp | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 14 |
| 10 | Metz | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 14 |
| 11 | Rodez | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 13 |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 |
| 13 | Sochaux | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 11 |
| 14 | Boulogne | 11 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 10 |
| 15 | Nantes | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 9 |
| 16 | Laval | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 21 | -7 | 9 |
| 17 | Clermont Foot | 11 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 8 |
| 18 | Grenoble | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 8 |
Top scorers — 2026/27 · updated 2 Nov 2026
| # | Player | Team | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Y. Fofana | Reims | 8 | 1 |
| 1 | P. Fall | Metz | 8 | 0 |
| 3 | A. Boakye | Saint Etienne | 6 | 3 |
| 4 | I. Cardona | Saint Etienne | 5 | 4 |
| 4 | T. Ballo | Saint Etienne | 5 | 2 |
Team stats this season
97 matches this season: 2.66 goals per game, 49% over 2.5, 58% both teams scored. xG 2.74 per match (from 34 matches); 9.3 corners and 4.0 cards per match (from 97 matches with statistics).
| Team | MP | GF | GA | Over 2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | xG for / against | Corners | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 2.09 | 1.00 | 73% | 46% | 46% | 1.21 / 0.74 | 9.4 | 1.8 | |
| 11 | 1.82 | 1.73 | 64% | 91% | 0% | 1.90 / 1.50 | 8.5 | 1.4 | |
| 11 | 1.55 | 2.00 | 64% | 55% | 9% | 1.43 / 1.40 | 10.9 | 1.5 | |
| 11 | 1.45 | 1.36 | 64% | 55% | 27% | 1.41 / 1.27 | 8.1 | 2.1 | |
| 11 | 1.27 | 1.36 | 64% | 64% | 27% | 1.78 / 1.34 | 11.2 | 1.6 | |
| 11 | 1.27 | 1.91 | 64% | 73% | 9% | 1.85 / 1.07 | 9.5 | 2.4 | |
| 10 | 2.00 | 1.20 | 60% | 80% | 20% | 0.64 / 1.52 | 8.0 | 1.8 | |
| 11 | 1.55 | 1.55 | 55% | 82% | 9% | 1.67 / 1.90 | 9.6 | 1.9 | |
| 11 | 0.91 | 1.82 | 55% | 46% | 27% | 1.19 / 1.74 | 9.5 | 2.7 | |
| 10 | 1.30 | 1.20 | 50% | 60% | 30% | 1.25 / 1.11 | 9.2 | 2.7 | |
| 11 | 1.45 | 0.91 | 46% | 55% | 27% | 1.51 / 1.68 | 8.5 | 2.5 | |
| 11 | 1.09 | 1.64 | 46% | 55% | 18% | 1.17 / 0.75 | 9.8 | 2.0 | |
| 11 | 1.45 | 0.55 | 36% | 36% | 64% | 1.33 / 1.78 | 9.2 | 2.4 | |
| 11 | 1.27 | 1.55 | 36% | 55% | 0% | 1.16 / 1.53 | 9.7 | 2.6 | |
| 10 | 1.10 | 0.80 | 30% | 30% | 50% | 1.70 / 0.73 | 7.8 | 1.4 | |
| 10 | 0.80 | 1.20 | 30% | 50% | 40% | 1.28 / 1.80 | 10.9 | 1.3 | |
| 11 | 0.91 | 1.36 | 27% | 64% | 27% | 0.92 / 1.96 | 8.8 | 1.5 | |
| 11 | 0.64 | 0.73 | 9% | 46% | 36% | 1.12 / 0.75 | 8.9 | 2.6 |
Goals per game and percentages from our results this season; xG, corners (for + against) and cards only where the league has match statistics. Sorted by over 2.5 rate. Form is context: the market prices it in.
Predicted final table 2026/27 — 5,000 season simulations from our Elo ratings
| # | Team | Avg. finish | P(title) | P(relegation) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 2.7 | 34.5% | 0% |
| 2 | Montpellier | 2.8 | 33.3% | 0% |
| 3 | Reims | 4.2 | 13.7% | 0% |
| 4 | PAU | 5.2 | 6.9% | 0.1% |
| 5 | RED Star FC 93 | 5.7 | 5% | 0.4% |
| 6 | Annecy | 6.8 | 2.4% | 0.6% |
| 7 | Nancy | 6.9 | 2.8% | 1.3% |
| 8 | Rodez | 8.6 | 0.7% | 3.1% |
| 9 | Sochaux | 10.3 | 0.3% | 8.4% |
| 10 | Guingamp | 10.7 | 0.1% | 9.9% |
| 11 | Metz | 10.9 | 0.2% | 11.8% |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 11.5 | 0.1% | 15.2% |
| 13 | Dijon | 11.6 | 0% | 14.6% |
| 14 | Boulogne | 13.4 | 0% | 30.3% |
| 15 | Laval | 14.6 | 0% | 46.6% |
| 16 | Nantes | 14.7 | 0% | 47.4% |
| 17 | Grenoble | 14.7 | 0% | 49.2% |
| 18 | Clermont Foot | 15.6 | 0% | 61.1% |
How to read this: we replay the entire remaining season thousands of times using team strength ratings built from historical results. These are probabilities, not predictions — our own research shows no model beats the betting market on a single match. Over a full season, however, the distribution of outcomes is informative. Updated weekly as real results come in.
Football predictions, answered honestly
What are the best Ligue 2 predictions?
The sharpest public forecast for Ligue 2 is the betting market with the margin removed. We publish exactly that — the fair probability and fair odds for every Ligue 2 fixture — and flag only the matches a softer bookmaker is mispricing. No tipster consistently beats the closing line, and we do not pretend to.
Do you offer Ligue 2 betting tips?
We publish an audit, not tips. For each Ligue 2 match you get the fair price and an honest value check; predictions are logged before kick-off and settled publicly, wins and losses alike, on our track record.
Measured by TipsAudit
- Most accurate football prediction site? Ranked against the closing line
- 100% sure football predictions? How often favourites really win
- Accumulator tips today, with the real chance it wins
- Is Statarea accurate? Audited against the closing line
- Is WinDrawWin accurate? Audited against the closing line
- Is ProSoccer.gr accurate? Audited against the closing line
- Independent tipster audit: verified track records
- How to check if a tipster is legit
- Can you verify a Telegram tipster? What we found reading their tips
- Are free football prediction sites accurate? We measure them in public
- Which bookmaker has the lowest margin? Live index
- Free value bet finder for football
- What is closing line value (CLV)?
- Free football predictions dataset with closing odds (CSV)
- Our full track record: every prediction, losses included