Primera A predictions
Fair, margin-free probabilities for every Primera A fixture, value flags when a bookmaker is wrong, and the table — built from sharp market data, not gut feeling.
Upcoming audited matches
best bookmaker price next to the fair price (Pinnacle, margin removed)How to read the table: colours, symbols and price times
How to read: 45% = fair chance, margin removed · 2.10 = best bookmaker price · bold % = most likely
| Time | Match | 1 | X | 2 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30% 3.20 fair 3.32 | 29% 3.38 fair 3.49 | 41% 2.25 fair 2.43 | Value expired | ||
| 14% 7.00 fair 7.03 | 23% 4.05 fair 4.35 | 63% 1.53 fair 1.59 | No value | ||
| 58% 1.70 fair 1.73 | 24% 3.75 fair 4.17 | 18% 5.50 fair 5.50 | No value | ||
| 32% 3.10 fair 3.16 | 28% 3.34 fair 3.56 | 40% 2.35 fair 2.48 | No value | ||
| 52% 1.87 fair 1.93 | 27% 3.50 fair 3.66 | 21% 4.50 fair 4.77 | No value |
Recent results — what happened next to the market's view before kick-off
| Date | Match | Score | Market gave this result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independiente Medellin – Alianza Valledupar | 2–1 | 65% | |
| Deportivo Cali – Chico | 2–0 | 78% | |
| Llaneros – Junior | 3–2 | 36% | |
| Bucaramanga – Deportivo Pasto | 2–1 | — | |
| Deportivo Pereira – Jaguares | 1–0 | — | |
| Atletico Nacional – Santa Fe | 2–0 | — | |
| America de Cali – Fortaleza FC | 2–1 | — | |
| Internacional de Bogota – Independiente Medellin | 3–1 | — | |
| Once Caldas – Alianza Valledupar | 1–0 | — | |
| Chico – Junior | 1–1 | — |
Pinnacle closing price with the margin removed: the market's chance of the result that happened. A low number means the result was a surprise, not that anyone could have known. A dash means we did not price that match, or it went to extra time.
Bookmaker margins on Primera A
Across the matches we priced in Primera A, the market's average 1X2 margin is 8.09%. The cheapest bookmaker we track on this league is Betano at 4.88%. The margin is the fee you pay before any skill; it is the single biggest controllable cost in betting.
Betano → · Bookmaker Margin Index → · Bookmaker margin (vig) and devigging →
Standings — 2026 season · official league table
Official table from API-Football, as of . We read it again after matches finish.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apertura | |||||||||
| 1 | Atletico Nacional | 19 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 35 | 15 | +20 | 40 |
| 2 | Junior | 19 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 31 | 24 | +7 | 35 |
| 3 | Deportivo Pasto | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 29 | 25 | +4 | 34 |
| 4 | America de Cali | 19 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 15 | +10 | 33 |
| 5 | Once Caldas | 19 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 31 | 22 | +9 | 33 |
| 6 | Deportes Tolima | 19 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 27 | 17 | +10 | 31 |
| 7 | Santa Fe | 19 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 29 | 22 | +7 | 29 |
| 8 | Internacional de Bogota | 19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 26 | 26 | +0 | 28 |
| 9 | Deportivo Cali | 19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 27 |
| 10 | Millonarios | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 31 | 23 | +8 | 26 |
| 11 | Independiente Medellin | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 26 |
| 12 | Águilas Doradas | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 20 | 25 | -5 | 26 |
| 13 | Bucaramanga | 19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 23 |
| 14 | Llaneros | 19 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 22 |
| 15 | Fortaleza FC | 19 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 27 | -5 | 22 |
| 16 | Jaguares | 19 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 20 | 33 | -13 | 18 |
| 17 | Alianza Valledupar | 19 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 27 | -14 | 17 |
| 18 | Chico | 19 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 32 | -17 | 17 |
| 19 | Cucuta | 19 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 22 | 35 | -13 | 16 |
| 20 | Deportivo Pereira | 19 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 32 | -17 | 10 |
| Clausura | |||||||||
| 1 | Atletico Nacional | 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 32 | 13 | +19 | 35 |
| 2 | America de Cali | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 31 | 12 | +19 | 34 |
| 3 | Deportivo Cali | 17 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 26 | 10 | +16 | 33 |
| 4 | Bucaramanga | 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 25 | 16 | +9 | 28 |
| 5 | Santa Fe | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 28 |
| 6 | Millonarios | 16 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 24 | 14 | +10 | 26 |
| 7 | Independiente Medellin | 17 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 25 | +0 | 26 |
| 8 | Once Caldas | 17 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 18 | +3 | 24 |
| 9 | Águilas Doradas | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 22 |
| 10 | Cucuta | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 21 |
| 11 | Deportes Tolima | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 20 |
| 12 | Internacional de Bogota | 17 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 20 |
| 13 | Llaneros | 17 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 20 |
| 14 | Alianza Valledupar | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 29 | -12 | 18 |
| 15 | Deportivo Pereira | 16 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 17 |
| 16 | Junior | 17 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 16 |
| 17 | Chico | 17 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 16 |
| 18 | Jaguares | 16 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 29 | -12 | 13 |
| 19 | Fortaleza FC | 16 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 24 | -7 | 12 |
| 20 | Deportivo Pasto | 16 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 24 | -13 | 12 |
Team stats this season
368 matches this season: 2.53 goals per game, 48% over 2.5, 54% both teams scored. xG 2.12 per match (from 253 matches); 9.0 corners and 5.9 cards per match (from 364 matches with statistics).
| Team | MP | GF | GA | Over 2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheets | xG for / against | Corners | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 1.42 | 1.36 | 64% | 67% | 19% | 1.20 / 1.07 | 9.1 | 3.2 | |
| 41 | 1.98 | 0.83 | 61% | 44% | 34% | 1.48 / 0.76 | 9.3 | 2.7 | |
| 38 | 1.29 | 1.53 | 58% | 66% | 18% | 1.01 / 1.29 | 9.9 | 2.7 | |
| 35 | 1.06 | 1.77 | 54% | 54% | 17% | 0.80 / 1.32 | 9.8 | 3.3 | |
| 35 | 1.14 | 1.69 | 51% | 57% | 23% | 0.92 / 1.32 | 9.5 | 2.9 | |
| 35 | 1.11 | 1.46 | 51% | 74% | 20% | 0.91 / 1.21 | 7.5 | 2.7 | |
| 42 | 1.45 | 1.31 | 50% | 57% | 29% | 1.18 / 1.14 | 10.1 | 3.0 | |
| 39 | 1.49 | 1.05 | 49% | 67% | 21% | 1.09 / 0.88 | 8.8 | 2.6 | |
| 35 | 1.57 | 1.06 | 49% | 63% | 31% | 1.36 / 0.77 | 9.1 | 3.3 | |
| 35 | 1.46 | 1.03 | 49% | 60% | 29% | 1.00 / 0.95 | 8.0 | 2.9 | |
| 37 | 1.08 | 1.41 | 49% | 46% | 30% | 0.89 / 1.02 | 7.8 | 3.5 | |
| 37 | 1.54 | 0.86 | 46% | 43% | 43% | 1.09 / 1.06 | 8.3 | 3.0 | |
| 35 | 1.17 | 1.29 | 46% | 60% | 17% | 1.06 / 1.04 | 9.2 | 2.8 | |
| 36 | 0.83 | 1.56 | 44% | 50% | 22% | 0.92 / 1.25 | 8.8 | 3.2 | |
| 36 | 0.78 | 1.67 | 44% | 25% | 25% | 0.68 / 1.28 | 9.0 | 2.9 | |
| 39 | 1.26 | 1.03 | 41% | 51% | 31% | 1.23 / 0.76 | 9.3 | 2.8 | |
| 35 | 0.77 | 1.46 | 40% | 43% | 26% | 0.78 / 1.43 | 8.7 | 2.8 | |
| 38 | 1.42 | 1.13 | 40% | 68% | 21% | 1.04 / 1.03 | 9.4 | 2.8 | |
| 36 | 1.00 | 1.19 | 33% | 50% | 28% | 0.96 / 1.24 | 10.0 | 3.3 | |
| 36 | 1.28 | 0.72 | 31% | 42% | 44% | 1.02 / 0.81 | 8.8 | 2.9 |
Goals per game and percentages from our results this season; xG, corners (for + against) and cards only where the league has match statistics. Sorted by over 2.5 rate. Form is context: the market prices it in.
Predicted final table 2026/27 — 5,000 season simulations from our Elo ratings
| # | Team | Avg. finish | P(title) | P(relegation) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | America de Cali | 2.4 | 35.4% | 0% |
| 2 | Deportivo Cali | 3.1 | 22.7% | 0% |
| 3 | Atletico Nacional | 3.3 | 17% | 0% |
| 4 | Bucaramanga | 3.5 | 17.8% | 0% |
| 5 | Santa Fe | 4.6 | 5.7% | 0% |
| 6 | Millonarios | 5.7 | 1.4% | 0% |
| 7 | Deportes Tolima | 7.6 | 0.1% | 0% |
| 8 | Independiente Medellin | 7.8 | 0% | 0% |
| 9 | Cucuta | 9.7 | 0% | 0% |
| 10 | Águilas Doradas | 11.3 | 0% | 1.9% |
| 11 | Once Caldas | 11.4 | 0% | 1.2% |
| 12 | Llaneros | 11.8 | 0% | 3.9% |
| 13 | Internacional de Bogota | 14.2 | 0% | 12.6% |
| 14 | Chico | 14.3 | 0% | 15.4% |
| 15 | Junior | 15.2 | 0% | 26.7% |
| 16 | Alianza Valledupar | 15.3 | 0% | 23.8% |
| 17 | Fortaleza FC | 16.7 | 0% | 44.7% |
| 18 | Jaguares | 17.1 | 0% | 53.3% |
| 19 | Deportivo Pasto | 17.2 | 0% | 52.8% |
| 20 | Deportivo Pereira | 17.7 | 0% | 63.6% |
How to read this: we replay the entire remaining season thousands of times using team strength ratings built from historical results. These are probabilities, not predictions — our own research shows no model beats the betting market on a single match. Over a full season, however, the distribution of outcomes is informative. Updated weekly as real results come in.
Football predictions, answered honestly
What are the best Primera A predictions?
The sharpest public forecast for Primera A is the betting market with the margin removed. We publish exactly that — the fair probability and fair odds for every Primera A fixture — and flag only the matches a softer bookmaker is mispricing. No tipster consistently beats the closing line, and we do not pretend to.
Do you offer Primera A betting tips?
We publish an audit, not tips. For each Primera A match you get the fair price and an honest value check; predictions are logged before kick-off and settled publicly, wins and losses alike, on our track record.
Measured by TipsAudit
- Most accurate football prediction site? Ranked against the closing line
- 100% sure football predictions? How often favourites really win
- Accumulator tips today, with the real chance it wins
- Is Statarea accurate? Audited against the closing line
- Is WinDrawWin accurate? Audited against the closing line
- Is ProSoccer.gr accurate? Audited against the closing line
- Independent tipster audit: verified track records
- How to check if a tipster is legit
- Can you verify a Telegram tipster? What we found reading their tips
- Are free football prediction sites accurate? We measure them in public
- Which bookmaker has the lowest margin? Live index
- Free value bet finder for football
- What is closing line value (CLV)?
- Free football predictions dataset with closing odds (CSV)
- Our full track record: every prediction, losses included