Primeira Liga

GIL Vicente 0–1 Academico Viseu

Final score · Half-time 0–1 · All of yesterday's results

Our backtest says that, with the sharp market making GIL Vicente the most likely outcome at 51% (fair odds 1.95), Betfair offered 1.96, a gap of +0.5% above the fair price (Micro-edge). This was reconstructed on 26 September 2026, not recorded at the time. Recent form — GIL Vicente: DWWLL; Academico Viseu: LDLDD.

After the whistle

Match stats

Match statsGIL VicenteAcademico Viseu
Possession %6139
Expected goals (xG)1.880.33
Shots336
Shots on target71
Corners71
Yellow cards02
Red cards00
Fouls1113
Offsides21
Goalkeeper saves07
Pass accuracy %8980

What the market said before kick-off

  • GIL Vicente win 39% did not happen
  • Draw 32% did not happen
  • Academico Viseu win 29% happened
  • Over 2.5 goals 37% did not happen

Pinnacle closing price with the margin removed, next to what happened. It is the market's view, not a tip: an outcome priced at 30% happens about 3 times in 10.

Referee: Pedro Ramalho, Portugal · Venue: Estádio Cidade de Barcelos, Barcelos

Next matches

Line-ups, events and match stats: API-Football.

Starting line-ups

GIL Vicente 4-2-3-1

  1. Lucão GK
  2. Ricardo Esgaio DF
  3. Jonathan Buatu DF
  4. M. Elimbi Gilbert DF
  5. Weverson DF
  6. Zé Carlos MF
  7. Diogo Ferreira Prioste MF
  8. Murilo MF
  9. Gil Pinto Martins MF
  10. Joelson Fernandes MF
  11. Héctor Hernández FW

Academico Viseu 4-3-3

  1. Ewerton GK
  2. Robinho DF
  3. A. Correia DF
  4. N. Michelis DF
  5. G. Costa DF
  6. C. Kahraman MF
  7. Luís Silva MF
  8. S. Messeguem MF
  9. Á. Zamora FW
  10. André Clóvis FW
  11. João Guilherme FW

Pinnacle, margin removed (home / draw / away): 40 / 31 / 29% when the line-ups came out, 39 / 32 / 29% at kick-off. The price barely moved after the line-ups.

In the big leagues, line-up news is usually already in the price by the time it is official.

The most likely result is not the same as value: value is where a bookmaker pays more than the fair price, and the two can point to different outcomes.

Value opportunity before kick-off Micro-edge

1 GIL Vicente @ 1.96
Bookmaker Betfair
Price observed
Rule would have fired (backtest) @ 1.96 (Betfair) · backtest — reconstructed afterwards
Market 1X2 (match result)
Availability and exact price varied by country and over time.
Fair price 1.95
Betfair 1.96
Confidence: High
Value-bet result Lost · 1 -1.00u

Market discrepancy: before kick-off, GIL Vicente (1) was priced at 1.96 by a soft bookmaker, above the fair price of 1.95 — a +0.5% gap. An observation about the price, not an instruction to bet.

The gap was smaller than 1.5% — likely to vanish in rounding, latency or line movement. We logged it for transparency, but it was not a strong signal.

A single result where a bookmaker pays above the fair price — separate from the main prediction below.

Most likely result

1/X Home or draw 78%

When no single result is likely enough, our pick covers the two most probable outcomes (double chance).

1X2
Sharp, recorded52%26%22%
Other estimates
Our model47%27%26%

Sharp, recorded = Pinnacle when we logged the match (it can be days old). Our model = our own estimate, which on average predicts worse than the market.

Fair odds of the pick (as recorded) 1.28
Sharp odds recorded for this prediction (Pinnacle) 1.86 / 3.54 / 4.28
Market Gap +0.5%
Confidence High
Model agreement Medium

Confidence reflects only the sharp probability of the selection: high from 50%, medium from 40%, low below. It says how likely the result is, not how big the price gap is. Model agreement shows how close our own model is to the sharp market on this selection — when it is Low, the market and our model disagree, so treat the flag with more caution.

Prediction result Lost · 2

Value lifecycle Settled

Would have been flagged (backtest) ·
1 GIL Vicente · soft 1.96 (Betfair) · fair 1.95 · edge +0.5%
Opening sharp
1.86
At close
2.57 · CLV -23.7%
Result
Lost -1.00u Backtest

“Detected” is the moment the flag was first shown on the site and written to our ledger (recorded live since 26 September 2026). For earlier matches the flag was reconstructed afterwards from the prices we had stored, and the time shown is when the rule would have fired: a backtest, not a live record. When the gap closes, we say so instead of pretending the value is still there.

Match context

The last 1 head-to-head meetings we tracked split 0–0–1 (GIL Vicente wins – draws – Academico Viseu wins).

GIL Vicente scored 0.8 and conceded 1.2 across their last 5 matches in our results database; Academico Viseu scored 0.8 and conceded 1.6 in 5.

Since opening around 1.86, the sharp market price on GIL Vicente has drifted to 2.57 — the market has moved against this outcome.

These figures come from our own tracked results and odds snapshots for this fixture — not from a generic stats feed.

Market-relevant trends

Academico Viseu is winless in its last 5 matches.
No value Already reflected in the fair price — no value on Academico Viseu here.

We show the trend and whether it is already in the price. Most sites show the streak and let you assume you should bet it.

Why this price?

GIL Vicente
D W W L L
avg 0.8 scored · 1.2 conceded (last 5)
Academico Viseu
L D L D D
avg 0.8 scored · 1.6 conceded (last 5)
Recent head-to-head
18 Oct 2025 Academico Viseu 2–1 GIL Vicente

Recent form and head-to-head from our settled results — context behind the fair price. The price itself comes from the sharp market, not from these alone.

Public, timestamped record

Logged before kick-off
Prediction record
Pick 1/X · Home or draw
Odds recorded for the prediction 1.22
Closing odds 1.37
Prediction CLV -11.2%
Result Lost
Value-bet record

Backtest: reconstructed on 26 September 2026 by applying today’s rule to the prices stored before kick-off. It was not shown in this form at the time; its seal was created at the reconstruction, which for matches already played was after the match.

Value selection 1 · GIL Vicente
Odds when the rule would have fired (reconstructed) 1.96
Fair odds 1.95
Closing odds 2.57
Value CLV -23.7%
Profit (units) -1.00
Result Lost
Prediction hash — integrity fingerprint e92b7b0233d6a05b

This hash fingerprints the prediction as recorded: teams, kick-off time, our model probabilities, the Pinnacle prices recorded for it (at logging or, if there were none, the first quoted after logging and before kick-off, which can be written in after the match) and the log time. A later edit to any of them would change it (a rescheduled kick-off changes it too). It does not cover closing prices, the result or the value-bet record above; value flags recorded live have their own seal in the public record. Verify in the public record →

Every day a snapshot of the full public record is published to a public Git repository and timestamped with OpenTimestamps. Timestamped snapshots are never overwritten and the Git history shows any difference, so a later change to a past row is visible by comparing two snapshots. The corrections file lists the corrections we announced. Verify on the public log →

Since 20 June 2026 the public record is snapshotted daily (07:40 Bucharest time: 04:40 UTC in summer time, 05:40 UTC in winter) to an external log. A prediction is externally timestamped before kick-off only if it was in a snapshot taken before the match; predictions logged on match day, or whose Pinnacle price was added after logging, first appear there after kick-off. Value flags have been recorded live only since 26 September 2026; earlier value flags were reconstructed on that date.

Methodology

The fair price comes from the sharp market itself: we strip the margin from Pinnacle-style odds — the most accurate public predictor in existence — and use our calibrated Elo + form model as a cross-check and as the fallback where no sharp price exists. Value is flagged only where a softer bookmaker prices a selection above that fair price, never on long shots (implied probability under 30%), and never beyond a plausible band. Most of the time there is no value — and we say so.

Found this useful? Send it to a friend who bets.