Primera A

Águilas Doradas 2–1 Deportes Tolima

Final score · Half-time 1–1 · All of yesterday's results

The sharp market makes Deportes Tolima the most likely outcome at 37% — fair odds of 2.73. No soft bookmaker is offering more than that fair price right now, so there is no value here — the honest call is to pass. Recent form — Águilas Doradas: DDWLL; Deportes Tolima: LDDDD.

After the whistle

Goals and cards

  1. 12' Brayan Rovira · yellow card · Deportes Tolima
  2. 14' Matías Ramírez · goal · assist Andres Ricaurte · Águilas Doradas
  3. 18' Anderson Angulo · disallowed by VAR · Deportes Tolima
  4. 19' Anderson Angulo · yellow card · Deportes Tolima
  5. 24' Adrián Parra · goal · assist Brayan Rovira · Deportes Tolima
  6. 45+1' Andres Mosquera · yellow card · Águilas Doradas
  7. 70' John Ontaneda · yellow card · Águilas Doradas
  8. 77' Adrián Parra · yellow card · Deportes Tolima
  9. 86' Junior Hernandez · yellow card · Deportes Tolima
  10. 90+4' Jorge Soto (pen.) · Águilas Doradas

Match stats

Match statsÁguilas DoradasDeportes Tolima
Possession %4654
Expected goals (xG)1.410.50
Shots116
Shots on target33
Corners43
Yellow cards24
Red cards00
Fouls818
Offsides02
Goalkeeper saves21

What the market said before kick-off

  • Águilas Doradas win 32% happened
  • Draw 31% did not happen
  • Deportes Tolima win 38% did not happen
  • Over 2.5 goals 44% happened

Pinnacle closing price with the margin removed, next to what happened. It is the market's view, not a tip: an outcome priced at 30% happens about 3 times in 10.

Referee: Diego Ulloa Angulo · Venue: Estadio Alberto Grisales, Rionegro

Next matches

Line-ups, events and match stats: API-Football.

Starting line-ups

Águilas Doradas 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 J. Soto GK
  2. 26 D. Lozano DF
  3. 4 A. Mosquera DF
  4. 3 J. Ontaneda DF
  5. 32 J. Mena DF
  6. 19 F. Lozano MF
  7. 6 I. Rojas MF
  8. 9 A. Vásquez MF
  9. 8 A. Ricaurte MF
  10. 16 M. Ramírez MF
  11. 10 Junior Alexander Noguera Machuca FW

Bench: S. Rodríguez, T. Blandon, Eduar Arízalas, A. Carreño, Juan Hurtado, N. Lara, C. Londono, J. Roa, J. Ávalo

Coach: F. Robatto

Regular starters not in the XI

  • F. Suárez — not in the squad (started 4 of the last 5)

Deportes Tolima 5-3-2

  1. 1 Neto Volpi GK
  2. 28 E. López DF
  3. 3 J. Angulo DF
  4. 71 Y. Osorio DF
  5. 2 A. Angulo DF
  6. 20 J. Hernández DF
  7. 14 H. Martínez MF
  8. 8 E. Valencia MF
  9. 80 B. Rovira MF
  10. 24 A. Parra FW
  11. 9 L. Sandoval FW

Bench: G. Balanta, J. Cabezas, K. Flórez, Joven Santiago, J. Mosquera, D. Pedrozo, V. Reyes, Sergio Aguayo, J. Valencia

Coach: L. Suárez

Regular starters not in the XI

  • S. P. Barbosa Gomez — not in the squad (started 5 of the last 5)

Not in the XI does not mean injured: it can be rotation, a suspension or a knock. We only compare with the team's last 5 line-ups.

Pinnacle, margin removed (home / draw / away): 32 / 31 / 38% when the line-ups came out, 32 / 31 / 38% at kick-off. The price barely moved after the line-ups.

In the big leagues, line-up news is usually already in the price by the time it is official.

The most likely result is not the same as value: value is where a bookmaker pays more than the fair price, and the two can point to different outcomes.

Value check before kick-off

No value

No value was flagged for this match: before kick-off, no bookmaker price we saw beat the fair price under our rule.

Most likely result

1/2 Home or away 69%

When no single result is likely enough, our pick covers the two most probable outcomes (double chance).

1X2
Sharp, recorded33%31%37%
Other estimates
Our model37%30%33%

Sharp, recorded = Pinnacle when we logged the match (it can be days old). Our model = our own estimate, which on average predicts worse than the market.

Fair odds of the pick (as recorded) 1.45
Sharp odds recorded for this prediction (Pinnacle) 2.89 / 3.05 / 2.59
Market Gap —
Confidence —
Prediction result Won · 1

Match context

The last 1 head-to-head meetings we tracked split 0–0–1 (Águilas Doradas wins – draws – Deportes Tolima wins).

Águilas Doradas scored 1 and conceded 1.2 across their last 5 matches in our results database; Deportes Tolima scored 1 and conceded 1.2 in 5.

These figures come from our own tracked results and odds snapshots for this fixture — not from a generic stats feed.

Market-relevant trends

Deportes Tolima is winless in its last 5 matches.
No value Already reflected in the fair price — no value on Deportes Tolima here.

We show the trend and whether it is already in the price. Most sites show the streak and let you assume you should bet it.

Why this price?

Águilas Doradas
D D W L L
avg 1 scored · 1.2 conceded (last 5)
Deportes Tolima
L D D D D
avg 1 scored · 1.2 conceded (last 5)
Recent head-to-head
01 Apr 2026 Deportes Tolima 4–1 Águilas Doradas

Recent form and head-to-head from our settled results — context behind the fair price. The price itself comes from the sharp market, not from these alone.

Public, timestamped record

Logged before kick-off
Prediction record
Pick 1/2 · Home or away
Odds recorded for the prediction 1.37
Closing odds 1.38
Prediction CLV -1.1%
Result Won
Prediction hash — integrity fingerprint 03198a953b3ae5fe

This hash fingerprints the prediction as recorded: teams, kick-off time, our model probabilities, the Pinnacle prices recorded for it (at logging or, if there were none, the first quoted after logging and before kick-off, which can be written in after the match) and the log time. A later edit to any of them would change it (a rescheduled kick-off changes it too). It does not cover closing prices, the result or the value-bet record above; value flags recorded live have their own seal in the public record. Verify in the public record →

Every day a snapshot of the full public record is published to a public Git repository and timestamped with OpenTimestamps. Timestamped snapshots are never overwritten and the Git history shows any difference, so a later change to a past row is visible by comparing two snapshots. The corrections file lists the corrections we announced. Verify on the public log →

Since 20 June 2026 the public record is snapshotted daily (07:40 Bucharest time: 04:40 UTC in summer time, 05:40 UTC in winter) to an external log. A prediction is externally timestamped before kick-off only if it was in a snapshot taken before the match; predictions logged on match day, or whose Pinnacle price was added after logging, first appear there after kick-off. Value flags have been recorded live only since 26 September 2026; earlier value flags were reconstructed on that date.

Methodology

The fair price comes from the sharp market itself: we strip the margin from Pinnacle-style odds — the most accurate public predictor in existence — and use our calibrated Elo + form model as a cross-check and as the fallback where no sharp price exists. Value is flagged only where a softer bookmaker prices a selection above that fair price, never on long shots (implied probability under 30%), and never beyond a plausible band. Most of the time there is no value — and we say so.

Found this useful? Send it to a friend who bets.