Dropping odds: where the sharp market moved
Pinnacle's fair probability (margin removed) when we logged the match, usually several days before, against now, for the matches in the next 48 hours. Biggest moves first.
Last 90 days: the 964 outcomes whose odds shortened by 5 probability points or more before kick-off won 48.7% of the time; the closing price said 48.8%. The difference is within chance: once you can see a drop, it is already in the price. Moves are measured on Pinnacle's fair probability, the sharpest price we track; other bookmakers may lag behind. A drop is not a tip.
| Time | Match | Outcome | When logged | Now | Move (probability points) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lazio | 39%2.48 | 49%2.02 | 39% 49%2.48 → 2.02 → | +9.9 ppodds shortened | ||
| Liverpool | 34%2.79 | 43%2.22 | 34% 43%2.79 → 2.22 → | +9.2 ppodds shortened | ||
| Benevento | 55%1.76 | 62%1.58 | 55% 62%1.76 → 1.58 → | +7.4 ppodds shortened | ||
| Sudtirol | 30%3.08 | 24%4.04 | 30% 24%3.08 → 4.04 → | −6.8 ppodds drifted | ||
| IF Elfsborg | 44%2.18 | 49%1.98 | 44% 49%2.18 → 1.98 → | +5.5 ppodds shortened | ||
| New York City FC | 51%1.88 | 56%1.73 | 51% 56%1.88 → 1.73 → | +5.0 ppodds shortened | ||
| Dinamo Zagreb | 58%1.67 | 62%1.56 | 58% 62%1.67 → 1.56 → | +4.8 ppodds shortened | ||
| Hellas Verona | 42%2.31 | 37%2.59 | 42% 37%2.31 → 2.59 → | −4.7 ppodds drifted | ||
| Empoli | 28%3.31 | 24%4.05 | 28% 24%3.31 → 4.05 → | −4.6 ppodds drifted | ||
| Pisa | 36%2.65 | 41%2.37 | 36% 41%2.65 → 2.37 → | +4.5 ppodds shortened | ||
| Napoli | 51%1.91 | 55%1.78 | 51% 55%1.91 → 1.78 → | +4.4 ppodds shortened | ||
| Luton | 63%1.55 | 67%1.47 | 63% 67%1.55 → 1.47 → | +4.2 ppodds shortened | ||
| AC Oulu | 36%2.63 | 40%2.40 | 36% 40%2.63 → 2.40 → | +4.0 ppodds shortened | ||
| Palmeiras | 40%2.40 | 43%2.23 | 40% 43%2.40 → 2.23 → | +3.5 ppodds shortened | ||
| Inter Miami | 63%1.53 | 67%1.46 | 63% 67%1.53 → 1.46 → | +3.4 ppodds shortened | ||
| AS Roma | 72%1.35 | 76%1.30 | 72% 76%1.35 → 1.30 → | +3.4 ppodds shortened | ||
| Ascoli | 41%2.33 | 44%2.20 | 41% 44%2.33 → 2.20 → | +3.4 ppodds shortened | ||
| Charlotte | 62%1.56 | 65%1.49 | 62% 65%1.56 → 1.49 → | +3.4 ppodds shortened | ||
| Sheffield Wednesday | 44%2.20 | 47%2.08 | 44% 47%2.20 → 2.08 → | +3.2 ppodds shortened | ||
| Fulham | 50%1.94 | 53%1.83 | 50% 53%1.94 → 1.83 → | +3.1 ppodds shortened | ||
| Levski Sofia | 56%1.71 | 59%1.64 | 56% 59%1.71 → 1.64 → | +3.1 ppodds shortened | ||
| Bournemouth | 45%2.16 | 42%2.31 | 45% 42%2.16 → 2.31 → | −3.0 ppodds drifted | ||
| Juventus | 60%1.62 | 57%1.71 | 60% 57%1.62 → 1.71 → | −2.7 ppodds drifted | ||
| St. Louis City | 59%1.65 | 56%1.74 | 59% 56%1.65 → 1.74 → | −2.7 ppodds drifted | ||
| Milton Keynes Dons | 58%1.66 | 61%1.61 | 58% 61%1.66 → 1.61 → | +2.5 ppodds shortened | ||
| Djurgardens IF | 46%2.05 | 49%1.96 | 46% 49%2.05 → 1.96 → | +2.5 ppodds shortened | ||
| Udinese | 39%2.45 | 37%2.64 | 39% 37%2.45 → 2.64 → | −2.4 ppodds drifted | ||
| AC Milan | 61%1.60 | 58%1.68 | 61% 58%1.60 → 1.68 → | −2.4 ppodds drifted | ||
| Arezzo | 31%3.05 | 28%3.33 | 31% 28%3.05 → 3.33 → | −2.4 ppodds drifted | ||
| Fluminense | 54%1.78 | 52%1.86 | 54% 52%1.78 → 1.86 → | −2.3 ppodds drifted | ||
| Vicenza Virtus | 27%3.38 | 25%3.78 | 27% 25%3.38 → 3.78 → | −2.2 ppodds drifted | ||
| FC Dallas | 45%2.13 | 47%2.05 | 45% 47%2.13 → 2.05 → | +2.2 ppodds shortened | ||
| Real Salt Lake | 38%2.52 | 40%2.41 | 38% 40%2.52 → 2.41 → | +2.2 ppodds shortened | ||
| Nashville SC | 51%1.89 | 53%1.83 | 51% 53%1.89 → 1.83 → | +2.1 ppodds shortened | ||
| Goias | 25%3.78 | 27%3.58 | 25% 27%3.78 → 3.58 → | +2.0 ppodds shortened | ||
| Maribor | 37%2.54 | 39%2.45 | 37% 39%2.54 → 2.45 → | +2.0 ppodds shortened |
What did moves like these mean? Last 90 days
Outcomes whose odds shortened by 5 probability points or more before kick-off: 964. They won 48.7% of the time; the logged price said 41.3%, the closing price 48.8%.
Outcomes whose odds drifted by 5 probability points or more: 907. They won 35.9% of the time; the logged price said 42.2%, the closing price 34.8%.
Moves carry real information, but the price after the move is the better estimate: once you can see a drop, it is already in the price. Getting a price before it moves is what beats the market, and that is what closing line value measures. What is closing line value? →
Measured by TipsAudit
- Most accurate football prediction site? Ranked against the closing line
- Is Statarea accurate? Audited against the closing line
- Is ProSoccer.gr accurate? Audited against the closing line
- Is FootballPredictions.net accurate? Audited against the closing line
- Independent tipster audit: verified track records
- How to check if a tipster is legit
- Can you verify a Telegram tipster? What we found reading their tips
- Are free football prediction sites accurate? We measure them in public
- Which bookmaker has the lowest margin? Live index
- Free value bet finder for football
- What is closing line value (CLV)?
- Free football predictions dataset with closing odds (CSV)
- Our full track record: every prediction, losses included